Honoring our Community

The Blair County Arts Hall of Fame exists to honor past and present Blair County citizens who through their talent, leadership ad dedication have enriched the quality of our lives and continue to bring joy and inspiration to many.

  • Blair County Arts Hall of Fame
  • BCAF Hall of Fame

The honor bestowed upon the inductees convey our gratitude for the beauty, heritage, and mastery they have given to us and to our future. We hope through honoring them we can also create an awareness of the wealth of creativity rooted in Blair County and that we may also inspire and encourage others to follow in their vision.

Hall of Fame Inductees

2013
Shirley Pechter

Shirley Pechter

Arts Leadership,
Arts Patron

Robert Hunt

Robert Hunt

Visual Arts

Sam Cohn

Sam Cohn

Performing Arts

Steven Sherrill

Steven Sherrill

Literary Arts

The Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament

The Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament

Public Art,
Architecture

2011
Deborah Anthony

Deborah Anthony

Arts Leadership,
Arts Patron

Rebecca Foust

Rebecca Foust

Literary Arts

Leo J. O'Connor

Leo J. (Lee) O’Connor

Performing Arts

Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art

Southern Alleghenies Musuem of Art

Visual Arts

Hollidaysburg Arts Council

Hollidaysburg Arts Council

Public Art,
Architecture

2009
Dorothea and Dean Nelson

Dorothea and Dean Nelson

Arts Leadership,
Arts Patron

Edwin Zoller

Edwin Zoller

Visual Arts

Altoona Symphony Orchestra

Altoona Symphony Orchestra

Public Art,
Architecture

Robert Broadwater

Robert Broadwater

Literary Arts

Carole D'Andrea

Carole D’Andrea

Performing Arts

2007
Shirley Goldfarb

Blair County Civic Music Association

Arts Leadership,
Patron Award

Blair County Civic Music Association

Shirley Goldfarb

Visual Arts

Beezer Brothers

The Beezer Brothers

Public Art,
Architecture

Peg McCartney Smith

Peg McCartney Smith

Literary Arts

Fred Waring

Fred Waring

Performing Arts

2005

John Monti

John Monti

Arts Leadership,
Patron Award

Abe Ajay

Abe Ajay

Visual Arts

Penn State Altoona Campus

Penn State Altoona

Public Art/ Architecture

Aline Wolf

Aline Wolf

Literary Arts

Mike Reid

Mike Reid

Performing Arts

2004

Andrew D. Moore

Andrew D. Moore

Visual Arts

Joe Servello

Joe Servello

Public Art,
Architecture

Wolf-Kuhn Foundation

Margery Wolf Kuhn
& Paul R. Kuhn

Arts Leadership,
Patron Award

Hedda Hopper

Hedda Hopper

Literary Arts

Paul Winter

Paul Winter

Performing Arts

2003

Eleanore Steckman

Arts Leadership,
Patron Award

Frederick Counsel

Frederick Counsel

Visual Arts

John Rita

John Rita

Public Art,
Architecture

John Pielmeier

John Pielmeier

Literary Arts

Janet Blair

Janet Blair

Performing Arts


Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter